VOTING CONFLICT; CONFLICT OF INTEREST
[…] However, your client was provided an opportunity to amend his pleadings. During this time, you advise, your client and the Developer reached an agreement to end the litigation. The conditions of the agreement required confidentiality as to the terms of the settlement and refraining from opposing the development of the Project, as described above. These facts give rise to the question of whether the relationship between the Councilman and the Developer is, or was, a conflicting contractual relationship prohibited by Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
(a) No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee…; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.
Section 112.313(7)(a) has two separate clauses. The first clause prohibits a city councilman from having employment or contractual relationships with any business entity that is subject to the regulation of, or doing business with, his agency. The second clause of Section 112.313(7)(a) prohibits employment or contractual relationships that would lead to a continuing or frequently recurring conflicts of interest or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.
We first examine what constitutes the Councilman's agency for purposes of Section 112.313(7)(a). "Agency" is defined at Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, as: