VOTING CONFLICT; CONFLICT OF INTEREST
[…] Your client also was concerned that if he did abstain from the vote he would be required to disclose the reason for his abstention, the confidential settlement agreement. The Developer has not been before the Council other than for this one vote to relinquish the easement.
In light of the foregoing facts, you first inquire whether your client violated the Code of Ethics by voting on the relinquishment of the easement to the developer. Your inquiry implicates Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
This provision prohibits a city councilman from voting on a measure that would inure to his own special private gain or loss, the special private gain or loss of a relative, or the special private gain or loss of a business associate. Additionally, the provision prohibits voting on a matter which would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal (or parent or subsidiary of a corporate principal) by whom the councilman is retained. In the event that a voting conflict is present, Section 112.3143(3)(a) requires abstention and certain other procedures to be followed.